Privacy Policy

VISITOR PRIVACY POLICY for www.brfcs.com / www.brfcs.co.uk

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use, offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy periodically.

1. Data and Information Collected

To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to, those specified).

1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

2. Use of Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services. This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us.
Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site. The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general Internet data. When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting. The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to. This information helps us improve our site and services to you. We use third-party services from Google to assist us in analysing this data.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings. There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu. Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

(See “Additional” at the bottom of this page for more cookie info)

3. Information Use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you. We may also use the data collected for the following:

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information that you asked for from our site, in direct relation to our services or products. We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone, such as structural or service/product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party, you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area. This information is used for storing and processing. It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have. An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services. You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalising your order. At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers. Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you with safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the Internet is never completely secure; thus, no guarantee concerning data transmitted electronically can be given. Information offered is therefore at your own risk. If you are given a password or choose to obtain a password, you can access secure sections of the website, requiring the password to remain confidential to you, which is your responsibility.

5. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information with any group member. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties in the following instances.

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets, we may share personal information with a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and minimising credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

6. Third-Party Links

Third-party websites that are linked to on our website are not included in our privacy policy. You will need to check the respective privacy policies regarding data. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third-party links and their privacy policies.

7. Information Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to have access to this information, it may be subject to a fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested. If you wish to access this data, please contact us in writing at the following address: BRFCS DPA Request, 5 Reedsdale Avenue, Gildersome, Leeds, LS27 7JE, UK.

8. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: admin@brfcs.com.

—-

Additional

As a UK website we are by law required to inform users that we use cookies.

As well as using cookies to remember your preferences on this site, we also use a number of third parties to manage certain aspects of the advertising on this site. These companies generate essential revenue for us to keep the site running without charge to the users. Whilst we don’t provide them with any data directly (and they don’t share their data with us), they themselves may be collecting data about you in the process of serving you advertisement. These third parties include:

In addition, we use adverts supplied by Google AdSense and Affiliate Window.

To protect users privacy browsers prevent third party sites from manipulating including deleting cookies from another site. We cannot therefore provide you with an automated method of removal however detailed instruction on the removal of cookies (set by both third parties and us) can be found here

Comments are closed.